WSSC Issues Boil Water Advisory for Portions of Southern Prince George’s County Following Water Main Break

Subscribe My PGC - Service of Prince George's County, MD

As a precaution, WSSC has issued a Boil Water Advisory (BWA) for customers in a section of southern Prince George’s County, including Fort Washington and National Harbor, following a water main break Sunday afternoon on a 36-inch pipe that runs along MD 210 (Indian Head Highway).

The precautionary BWA is affecting approximately 23,000 customers who are in the area west of MD 210 to the Potomac River, and from the Washington, D.C. line south to Piscataway Creek. There are small areas just east of MD 210 that also are under the BWA.

Type your address in the interactive map to find out if you are located in the affected area.

If you live in the affected area, you should bring your water to a rolling boil for three minutes then cool it before:

  • Drinking
  • Brushing teeth
  • Washing fruits and vegetables
  • Preparing baby food and formula
  • Making ice
  • Giving to pets

All stored water, drinks or ice made recently should be discarded. Boiled water can be stored in a clean container with a cover. Water does not have to be boiled before it is used for bathing as long as it is not consumed.

The BWA is necessary following the water main break, which caused a small portion of the WSSC water system to lose pressure. When this occurs, there is an increased risk of contamination to the water distribution system. WSSC recommends if you live in the affected area, you should boil your water per the guidelines stated above.

WSSC water quality experts will test samples from the impacted area to ensure the water is safe for consumption. Once water safety has been confirmed, WSSC will lift the BWA and will notify customers that the advisory has been lifted.

Check the WSSC website, Twitter (@WSSCWaterNews) and Facebook for updates as this situation develops. For more information, please contact the WSSC Emergency Call Center at 301-206-4002.

This entry was posted in Local News, Prince George's County News, Public Safety. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s